FitnessCollection blir den 22 oktober en del av ClassPass. Tyvärr kan du därför inte längre köpa ett nytt medlemskap hos oss.Välkommen att signa upp dig på en kostnadsfri provträning hos ClassPass.För mer information klicka här.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2019-10-15

1. Introduction

We are the Fitness Collection Scandinavia AB with company registration number 559026-0039 (“FitnessCollection”) and we are responsible as data controller for the processing of your personal data. All references in this privacy policy to “we”, “us” or “our” should be considered a reference to FitnessCollection. Please note that in order to provide you with the FitnessCollection Service (or “Service”, both defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use), FitnessCollection needs to ask for and collect some information about you. This Privacy Policy is where we describe the information that we collect, what we do with this information, and how you can manage and control the use of your information. Our contact information is included in the end of this privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

2. Scope of privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to our processing of your personal data when you visit our website https://fitnesscollection.se/ (the “Website”). This privacy policy also applies to our processing when you as a customer, or representative of a customer, use our Service. This privacy policy, inter alia, contains information about the purposes for which we process your personal data, with whom we share it, and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.

For more information on how we handle cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. What categories of personal data do we process, for what purpose, on what legal basis and for how long?

FitnessCollection processes your personal data for the purposes set forth below. For each purpose FitnessCollection must have a legal basis. A legal basis could e.g. be (i) your consent to the relevant processing activity, (ii) that the processing is necessary in order for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or (iii) that FitnessCollection or a third party has a legitimate interest to process the personal data which is not overridden by your interest of not having the personal data processed. In the tables listed below, the categories of personal data, retention period and legal basis that FitnessCollection relies on for each purpose will be identified.

PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To provide the Service and products and services made available through the Service.  – Registration during sign-up process.
– Retention in FitnessCollection’s database in Google App Engine.
– Collection and retention by third party payment processors. 
– Retention in FitnessCollection’s account in Stripe.
– Ensure identity.
– Managing user and customer settings.
– Your username,
– Password, 
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of domicile. 
– Confirmed age over 18, 
– Technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and FitnessCollection application version,
– Classes booked,
– Time of class and
attending/not attending status, 
– Localisation information,
– Credit card information and other data that we need to process payments, and 
– Information related to verify payments/subscriptions: type of subscription, payment amounts, status of payments, payment dates, subscription dates, unique token identifier for the third party payment processors card type, expiration date and last four digits of card. 
Legal basis: For the performance of a contract.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data during the contractual term of the agreement and for a period of 1 year thereafter in order to be able to handle any complaint matters as well as during the time necessary to establish, enforce or defend any legal claims.
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To personalize and improve your experience with the Service and products and services made available through the Service.  – Providing customized or localized content.
– Retention in FitnessCollection’s database in Google App Engine.
– Retention in FitnessCollection’s account in Mixpanel.
– Profiling in the form of analysis of interaction and use of the Service.
– Your username,
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of domicile,
– Confirmed age over 18,
– Technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and FitnessCollection application version,
– Classes booked, time of class and attending/not attending status,
Information related to the customers usage of the app, 
– Localisation information,
– If you connect to the Service via your Facebook login credentials: Facebook name and Facebook e-mail address, and 
– User content you post, upload and/or contribute to the Service.
Legal basis: Consent. We will ask you to give your consent to perform the processing for the above purpose. Providing consent is completely voluntary but it is necessary for us to be able to provide the services you choose to use.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data during the contractual term of the agreement and for a period of 1 year thereafter.
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To ensure technical functioning of the Service. – Managing user and customer settings. 
– Analysing of technical issues and content of the Service. 
– Your username,
– Password, 
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of domicile,
– Confirmed age over 18,
– Technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and FitnessCollection application version,
– Classes booked, time of class and attending/not attending status,
Information related to the customers usage of the app, and
– Localisation information.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure technical functioning of the Service.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data during the contractual term of the agreement and for a period of 1 year thereafter in order to be able to handle any complaint matters as well as during the time necessary to establish, enforce or defend any legal claims. 
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To develop new products and services. – Customization of services to become more user-friendly.
– Creation of documentation to develop and improve our supply of services and products.
– Development of documentation to improve IT-systems with the aim of generally increasing the security of the company and our customers.
– Analyse the data we collect for this purpose.
– Based on the information we collect (e.g. purchase history, age and gender) you are sorted into a customer group (so-called customer segments) for which analyses are then done at an aggregated level, without any connection to you as an individual. The insights from the analysis form the basis for improving our services.
– Your username,
– Password, 
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of domicile,
– Confirmed age over 18,
– Technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and FitnessCollection application version,
– Classes booked, time of class and attending/not attending status,
Information related to the customers usage of the app, and
– Localisation information.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to produce and create statistical information and other data in order to improve or supply of product and services and develop new products and services.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data for 3 years after collection.
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To communicate with you for Service-related purposes.  – Identification.
– Communication and answering of any customer service questions (over the phone or through digital channels, including social media).
– Investigations of and providing of support for complaints related to the use of our Service, e.g. when we help you solve a problem that has arisen in connection with using the Service.
– Your username,
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of origin,
– Confirmed age over 18,
– Localisation information,
– The details of the queries you make, and
– Information related to verify payments/subscriptions e.g. type of subscription, payment amounts, status of payments, payment dates, subscription dates, unique token identifier for the third party payment processors card type, expiration date and last four digits of card.
Legal basis: For the performance of a contract.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data during the contractual term of the agreement and for a period of 1 year thereafter in order to be able to handle any complaint matters as well as during the time necessary to establish, enforce or defend any legal claims.
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
Marketing.  – Providing customized or localized content and advertisement. 
– Profiling by analysing your use and interaction with our Service. 
– Communications via emails, notifications, or other messages.  
– Analysing of the information we collect for the purpose to categorize you into a suitable target group that is the basis for targeted offers and discounts as well as other customized communications.
– Your username,
– E-mail address, 
– Gender,
– Postal code,
– Country of origin,
– Confirmed age over 18,
– Technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, transactional information enabling digital rights management, operating system, and FitnessCollection application version,
– Classes booked, time of class and attending/not attending status.
Information related to the customers usage of the app, 
– Localisation information,
– If you connect to the Service via your Facebook login credentials: Facebook name and
Facebook e-mail address. 
– User interactions, notifications and suggestions, and integration with third party services. 
 
Legal basis: Consent. We will ask you to give your consent to perform the processing for the above purpose. Providing consent is completely voluntary but it is necessary for us to be able to provide the services you choose to use.
Retention period: For this purpose, we will process your personal data during the contractual term of the agreement and for a period of 1 year thereafter.
PurposeProcessing activitesCategories of personal data
To comply with our legal obligations. – Accounting of financial transactions.
– Necessary management to fulfil legal obligations according to legal requirements, judgments or decisions made by the authorities (e.g. the Accounting Act).
– Your username,
– E-mail address, 
– Postal code,
– Country of origin, 
– Confirmed age over 18, 
– Credit card information and other data that we need to process payments. 
– Information related to verify payments/subscriptions: type of subscription, payment amounts, status of payments, payment dates, subscription dates, unique token identifier for the third party payment processors card type, expiration date and last four digits of card, and
– Your communication with us.
Legal basis: For compliance with a legal obligation. This collection and processing of your personal data is required by law, such as the Annual Accounts Act (Swe: årsredovisningslagen) and the Book-keeping Act(Swe:bokföringslagen). If the information is not provided, our legal obligation cannot be fulfilled. 
Retention period: For accounting purposes, we will process your personal data for 7 years and otherwise for the retention period required by law or otherwise for the time necessary to establish, enforce or defend any legal claims 

We solely use personal data as relevant in each specific case in order to handle any customer complaints or defend and/or establish legal claims. We will generally process such personal data for 10 years from creation or for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose in the relevant case. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest of establishing and/or defending legal claims.

4. Promotions

From time to time, we may offer you the chance to participate in certain promotional campaigns such as sweepstakes, contests, and surveys (“Promotions”) through the Service. A Promotion may be governed by a privacy notice separate from this Privacy Policy and will in this case be provided to you as you sign up for the Promotion.

5. From where do we obtain your personal data?

FitnessCollection collects your personal data directly from you when you register and use our Service as well as when you send us inquiries.

6. What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

In order for us to fulfil the purposes in Section 3 it is necessary for you to provide us with certain personal data. If you do not provide us with the personal data, we may not be able to fulfil or obligations towards you and you will consequently not be able to use our Service. We will inform you of what personal data is required when asking you to provide your personal data.

7. With whom do we share your personal data?

In order to fulfil the purposes listed above, FitnessCollection may share your personal data with the following recipients.

a) service providers e.g. IT suppliers, system providers, marketing agency and our payment processor.

b) providers of Third Party Applications,

c) possible future companies within the FitnessCollection Group to allow a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

8. Will we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA?

FitnessCollection will transfer some of your personal data to countries outside the European Union (“EU”) / European Economic Area (“EEA”). If the EU Commission has not decided that a country listed below ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, then we will provide a description of the safeguards implemented by us or the legal basis relied on by us to ensure that the transfer of your personal data is in compliance with European data protection legislation. For example; for USA: the agreement of Privacy Shield between EU and USA and/or the use of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) between the parties. For more information on whether we have transferred your personal data outside of the EU/EEA, what countries your personal data has been transferred to and what safeguards FitnessCollection has implemented, please contact us using our contact details listed in the end of this privacy policy.

9. What rights do you have?

Below is a summary of the rights you have under European data protection legislation. The exercise of these rights is free of charge and you may exercise the rights by sending an email or mail using the contact information listed at the end of this document. Please do not hesitate to contact us should have any questions regarding your rights.

Note that FitnessCollection will always assess a request to exercise a right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and exceptions may apply.

In addition to the rights set forth below, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding FitnessCollection’s processing of your personal data.

a) Right of access. You are upon request entitled to receive a copy of your personal data FitnessCollection processes and also to obtain supplementary information about FitnessCollection’s processing of your personal data.

b) Right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete.

c) Right to erasure. You have the right to request that FitnessCollection erases your personal data without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you make a valid objection to the processing of your personal data;
  • the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

d) Right to restrict processing. You have the right to request restriction  of the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is under examination;
  • the processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing but you oppose the erasure of personal data and request restriction instead;
  • FitnessCollection no longer needs the personal data but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or you have objected to the processing of your personal data and such objection is under verification. 

e) Right to data portability. Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to FitnessCollection order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract.

f) General right to object. You have the general right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data that is based on FitnessCollection’s legitimate interests. If you object we have to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

g) Right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do this, FitnessCollection may no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

10. How can you contact us?

You may come in contact with us through the following communication channels:

Email: gdpr@fitnesscollection.se

11. Amendments to this privacy policy

FitnessCollection may, at any time and for any reason, make amendments to this privacy policy by publishing the updated version of the privacy policy on our Website. The updated privacy policy will be applicable with immediate effect upon publication, however it will not apply retroactively. Upon making a significant change to this privacy policy we will publish information of this on our Website.

FitnessCollection är ett träningsmedlemskap som ger tillgång till varierat utbud av träning med yoga, crossfit, dans, kampsport, gymträning och simning. Upptäck nya träningsformer och boka en varierad och hälsosam träning direkt i mobilen.

Ladda ner appen idag

Kontakta oss

Mäster Samuelsgatan 36, 111 57 Stockholm

support@fitnesscollection.se